Current Playoff Information for 2008 Promotion

This is just an update regarding post season playoffs:

North Region "Challenge" Playoff Against Team in Youth Level 3 or 4 Leagues.

Under-13 Boys:   

Sudbury Athletic to play against Central S.L.  6th place team in Premier Division
     

Under-14 Boys:

Sudbury Italia Flyers to play against Central S.L. 6th place team in Premier Division
     

Under-15 Boys:   

North Bay to play against Central S.L. 6th place team in Premier Division
     

Under-16 Boys:   

Sault Youth S.C. to play against Western Ontario Youth S.L. 6th place team

Under-11 Girls:  

Sault, Valley East or Sudbury Canadians (playoff on August 18-19 weekend)
     

Under-12 Girls:  

Sault Youth S.C. to play against Western Ontario Youth S.L. 6th place team
     

Under-13 Girls:  

(Playoff winner based on NRSL results): Sault Youth S.C., North Bay & Sudbury Panhellenic
     

Under-15 Girls:  

Sault Youth S.C. to play against Western Ontario Youth S.L. 6th place team

Each of the above teams will play a "challenge" playoff game against one of the teams in the Youth Level 3 or 4 Leagues.

In the Under-11 Girls Division, the game shall be against the 8th place team in the top Under-11 Division of the most geographically appropriate Youth Level 4 League.
     

In the Under-13 Girls Division, the game shall be against the 6th place team in the most geographically appropriate Youth Level 3 League

The other playoffs will include:
Playoff for Under-14 Boys Division in Ontario Youth S.L.:
2nd place boys team in East Region S.L. Under-13 Premier Division vs. 4th place boys team in Central S.L. Under-13 Premier Division

2nd place boys team in Western Ontario Youth S.L. Under-13 Premier Division vs. 4th place boys team in South Region S.L. Under-13 Premier Division
     

Playoff for Under-14 Girls Division in Ontario Youth S.L.:
2nd place boys team in East Region S.L. Under-13 Premier Division vs. 4th place boys team in Central S.L. Under-13 Premier Division    

2nd place boys team in Western Ontario Youth S.L. Under-13 Premier Division vs. 4th place boys team in South Region S.L. Under-13 Premier Division four team round-robin tournament (with two teams being promoted into OYSL) from the following divisions:
           

1st place team in Central Girls/Central S.L. Level 3 League (U14, U15, U16, U17)
           

1st place team in East Region S.L. Level 3 League (U14, U15, U16, U17)
           

1st place team in South Region S.L. Level 3 League (U14, U15, U16, U17)
           

1st place team in Western Ontario Youth S.L. Level 3 League (U14, U15, U16, U17)

Information about the date and location of all playoff games will be forthcoming in early September.

Back

© 2017, WRSL  :: privacy
log in
forgot password?